OPERATION MEETXABI: INITIATE.

10 Jul

Partner-in-crime Emily has been informed of plan. Partner likes plan (I think). Partner thinking about accepting offer.

COMPLICATIONS: No ride. Unless my dad trusts me enough to let me drive to and from LA on my own before I’m 18. Highly doubtful.

ONCE IN A LIFETIME OPPORTUNITY.

But I don’t want my dad tagging along. I don’t want to meet Xabi with parental unit in tow. That’s awkward/embarrassing.

Should I just wait for when I go to Europe and I can hit up all the soccer matches and just be super creeper status? SMALLER CONTINENT. OMG. YES. Maybe. But yeah. I would very much like to meet Xabi in a little less than a month from now if possible kthx πŸ™‚

EMILY RETURNED FROM FRANCE LAST NIGHT! She brought me “Pringoooals” (HAHA), two British tabloids, and this huge German flag. BEST FRIEND EVER. OMG. HUGE GERMAN FLAG?!?!?!?! SERIOUSLY. It is hanging on the bright orange walls of my room right now. LOVE IT. My mom keeps telling me not to hang it up because then people will associate me with Hitler. She’s such a narrow-minded person GOSH

Skip to 1:53 and prepare to have your mind blown by the most blunt statement about a wedding night ever.

Cristiano Ronaldo is very gay absolutely straight.

THIS WOMAN NEEDS TO SPEAK SLOWER. I CANNOT UNDERSTAND ANYTHING. FREAKING MY BABY’S SPANISH IS EVEN TOO FAST FOR ME, OKAY, AND HE TALKS SLOWWWWWWW. GOODNESSSSSS.

Emily came over. We watched first half of 3rd place match. We went to a barbecue and had food, and then I drove back home with Emily to watch the last few minutes of the game (and we listened to a good portion of it on ESPN radio in the car). And we watched Diego Forlan miss that last little chance to tie the game and push it into overtime.

Emily thinks Diego Forlan looks fucking ugly. That makes me sad 😦 I still feel for that poor guy. He’s one hell of a striker.

(On a totally unrelated note: I’ve finally realized that Spanish accents are super hot.)

BUT I’M SO SO SO SO SO SO SO PROUD OF MY GERMANS ❀ I don’t think anyone that played today was older than Schweinsteiger, who’s 25 or 26 or something. And the 3rd place match, at least in my mind, is a lot more fun to watch. Both teams basically don’t have much to lose, so it’s one hell of a show.

We shall be cheering for Spain (VIVA ESPANA!) tomorrow. All my bbys on that team are going to own, I know it πŸ˜‰

I went to Target and bought pushpins for my new German flag πŸ˜€ and then I got some nail polish. The cashier was Asian and freaking messed up like a lot and that was really embarrassing LOL especially since the guy behind me in line was really, really, really cute.

Yeah.

I have been feeling under the weather lately. I absolutely HATE IT when it is freaking humid and the sun is not out/barely out. Like it’s absolutely disgusting, and I get all gross and it’s just ahwea;roawer. And something about humid weather makes me sick. I’m taking zicam, but it’s not working to its full effect like it usually does for some reason. Tonight, I probably need some tylenol PM to help me sleep soundly (because I have been sleeping terribly lately) and not feel like crap at night at least.

FINALLLLLLLLLLLLLLS TOMORROW. Oh. My. Goodness.

I really don’t want it to end.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: